Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

93 Earn USA South All-Academic Honors

Image graphic of USA South logo with

Related: USA South Release

ROME, Ga. -- The USA South Athletic Conference announced its 2019-20 All-Academic honorees on Wednesday and 93 Covenant student-athletes were recognized.

To qualify for the honor, a student-athlete must produce at least a 3.30 GPA in both the fall and spring semesters. Additionally, any student-athlete that compiled a 3.90 or better GPA in each semester earned All-Academic honors with distinction. 

It is the second straight year that Covenant has placed 93 on the list. Of those 93 honorees this year, 13 garnered distinction accolades.

Covenant also saw 10 seniors collect All-Academic honors for a fourth straight year. Kirsten Aanensen, Nathan Hawkins, Lizzy Hightower, Mitchell Hollis, Paul Lemay, Erika Mast, Caroline Pepper, Colby Pepper, Michelann Settle, and Lindsey Stephens all graduated as four-time USA South All-Academic recipients.

Women's soccer once again led all Covenant programs with 17 honorees, while men's soccer had 12. Softball and baseball programs each had 11 honorees with volleyball and women's tennis rounding out the top five with seven apiece.

As a department, Covenant set an NCAA-era record with a 3.35 GPA during the spring semester as all 14 athletic programs produced a GPA above 3.0.

Complete List of Covenant athletes honors (* awarded with distinction; 3.9 GPA in both fall and spring semesters):

Kirsten Aanensen, Softball Sarah Huskey, Softball
Sarah Agee, Women's Soccer Allie Jakes, Volleyball
Jack Allen, Men's Soccer Jonathan Jones, Baseball
Sarah Allison, Women's Track & Field Tyler Kelly, Men's Tennis
Sophia Andre, Women's Soccer Cosette Kirsch, Women's Basketball
Conor Austin, Baseball Lulu Klecan, Softball
Hannah Bagby, Women's Soccer Katie LaPenna, Women's Soccer
Anna Baker, Women's Track & Field Nathan Laughlin, Men's Soccer
Anna Baldwin*, Volleyball Leif Le Mahieu, Men's Cross Country
Zadie Bargeron, Women's Soccer Noah Lee, Men's Soccer
Lydia Barton, Women's Soccer Paul Lemay, Men's Soccer
Laney Beckwith, Women's Tennis Ben Luke*, Men's Tennis
Austin Berry, Men's Soccer Chaz Kimbril, Baseball
Sara Blauw, Women's Tennis Grace Logterman, Volleyball
Justine Blick, Women's Tennis Claire Mackes*, Women's Track & Field
Stefon Bright, Men's Track & Field Faith Manning, Softball
Josh Brower, Men's Soccer Erika Mast, Softball
Carter Brown, Baseball Ben Mellott*, Men's Cross Country and Track & Field
Kayla Brown, Women's Tennis James Mitchell, Men's Basketball and Golf
Kailey Burrell, Women's Soccer Elissa Moore, Women's Basketball
Leah Buys, Volleyball Emily Moore, Volleyball
Adam Carver, Baseball Ruthie Moore, Women's Basketball
Bethany Caudal, Women's Soccer Matt Morefield, Men's Soccer
Meriel Chupp, Volleyball Brady Palmer, Men's Basketball
Andrew Cline*, Baseball Caroline Pepper, Women's Cross Country
Cameron Cortman, Men's Tennis Colby Pepper*, Men's Soccer
Addy Cronan, Women's Soccer MK Pritchett, Softball
Will DeMersseman, Men's Golf Shelby Ralston, Softball
Thomas Drake, Men's Soccer Jesse Riggs, Men's Soccer
Isaac Duncan, Men's Golf Aye Rios Lecaros, Softball
Esther Eddy*, Women's Tennis Anna Robertson, Women's Soccer
Griffin Felton, Men's Soccer Lucy Sandhoff, Women's Soccer
Sydney Fitch, Women's Cross Country Madelyn Savage, Women's Tennis
Kendyll Freeman, Women's Soccer Matt Seitz, Men's Cross Country and Track & Field
Madyson Gibbins, Softball Michelann Settle*, Women's Track & Field
Abby Gienapp, Women's Soccer Paige Simons, Women's Soccer
Emma Giller, Softball Baylie Sims, Softball
Nina Grauley, Women's Track & Field Ian Sneller*, Men's Cross Country and Track & Field
Josh Harvey, Baseball Lindsey Stephens*, Volleyball
Nathan Hawkins, Men's Golf Blake Thomas, Men's Soccer
Cooper Hayes*, Men's Track & Field Bryce Tincher, Baseball
Grace Herring, Women's Soccer Jared Urick, Baseball
Jackson Heuer, Baseball Nathan Walker, Men's Cross Country and Track & Field
Lizzy Hightower*, Women's Soccer Anna Walter, Women's Track & Field
Sean Hogg, Baseball Mariah Westra*, Women's Tennis
Mitchell Hollis, Men's Basketball Elsa Woody, Women's Soccer
Logan Hull, Men's Tennis  

CONNECT WITH THE SCOTS

Be sure to follow the Scots all season long on athletics.covenant.edu and on social media at FacebookTwitter and Instagram for up-to-date scores, news and other information. To receive e-newsletters, click here