122 Scots Earn USA South All-Academic Honors

122 Scots Earn USA South All-Academic Honors

FAYETTEVILLE, N.C. -- The USA South Athletic Conference announced its 2016-17 All-Academic honorees on Monday and a record 122 Covenant student-athletes were recognized. To be qualified for the honor, student-athletes must have at least a 3.0 GPA in both the fall and spring semesters and compete on a varsity team.

This season, a record 1,664 student-athletes from across the USA South earned Academic All-Conference honors.

The 122 student-athletes is a Covenant record since joining the USA South in 2013-14. Covenant has seen an increase in honorees from the institution in each of the first four academic years in the conference.

Leading the way for Covenant in 2016-17 was the baseball program as they produced a program-record 23 All-Academic players. Women's soccer had 19 honorees, softball had 12 while women's basketball and men's soccer had 10 apiece. The 10 women's basketball selections set a program record. Women's cross country had eight and men's basketball tallied seven as each program tied their records in the category. 

Complete list of Covenant athletes honored:

Ken Alexander, Baseball John O'Carroll, Men's Soccer
Z Arima, Baseball and Men's Basketball Colby Pepper, Men's Soccer
Jaret Barr, Baseball Jesse Riggs, Men's Soccer
Taylor Bloye, Baseball Mark Sharrar, Men's Soccer
Drew Bradley, Baseball Callie Bader, Women's Soccer
Jonah Carignan, Baseball Grace Bartelt, Women's Soccer
Devin Cerrato, Baseball Jordan Brett, Women's Soccer and Softball
Ben Copeland, Baseball Grace Buys, Women's Soccer
Jay Epperson, Baseball Abbi Carey, Women's Soccer
Andrew Godsey, Baseball Savanna Cingilli, Women's Soccer
Luke Harvey, Baseball Ashlyn Franks, Women's Soccer
Richie Hennessey, Baseball Rebekah Gravitt, Women's Soccer
Forrest Hunter, Baseball Lizzy Hightower, Women's Soccer
Aaron Innes, Baseball Landry Jenkins, Women's Soccer
Joel Johnson, Baseball Hannah King, Women's Soccer
Stephen Kegley, Baseball Rachel Lemay, Women's Soccer
John Mitchell, Baseball Gabby Powell, Women's Soccer
Matt Reitz, Baseball Anna Robertson, Women's Soccer
Lewis Saunders, Baseball Andrea Hunt Roylston, Women's Soccer
Jesse Vaughan, Baseball Natalie Smith, Women's Soccer
Zack Walch, Baseball Carter Steedley, Women's Soccer
Ben Walsh, Baseball Kaitlyn Winking, Women's Soccer
Ty Wilmore, Baseball Taylor Winking, Women's Soccer
Mitchell Hollis, Men's Basketball Kirsten Aanensen, Softball
Jared Jauch, Men's Basketball Kat Andrews, Softball
Nick Palmer, Men's Basketball Shade Epes, Softball
Ben Phelps, Men's Basketball Tyler Epes, Softball
Bailey Spragg, Men's Basketball Madyson Gibbins, Softball
Patjo Twagirayezu, Men's Basketball Jami Johnson, Softball
Jessica Bell, Women's Basketball Joni Johnson, Softball
Clara Dirkse, Women's Basketball Carlin Labuzan, Softball
Morgan Douglass, Women's Basketball Erika Mast, Softball
Emma Grimes, Women's Basketball Shannon Schmitt, Softball
Kaley Hallmark, Women's Basketball Carsyn Stone, Softball
Margo Koby, Women's Basketball Chris Cox, Men's Tennis
Ellen Ortlip, Women's Basketball Connor Shimmel, Men's Tennis
Grace Potter, Women's Basketball Trey Wood, Men's Tennis
Rachel Price, Women's Basketball Aly Hall, Women's Tennis
Alex Quimby, Women's Basketball Masha Lanska, Women's Tennis
Zach Atchison, Men's Cross Country and Track & Field Claire Luger, Women's Tennis
Nathan Bierema, Men's Cross Country and Track & Field Sarah Ragsdale, Women's Tennis
Charles Taylor, Men's Cross Country Gracie Smith, Women's Tennis
Matthew Tueller, Men's Cross Country and Track & Field Kyle Delk, Men's Track & Field
Anna Danek, Women's Cross Country and Track & Field John Owen, Men's Track & Field
Margaret Fitch, Women's Cross Country and Track & Field Ryan Seay, Men's Track & Field
Juliette Henry, Women's Cross Country Chapman Whitted, Men's Track & Field
McKinzie Hummel, Women's Cross Country and Track & Field Lindsey Beck, Women's Track & Field
Abbs Kern, Women's Cross Country Caroline Cone, Women's Track & Field
Caroline Pepper, Women's Cross Country and Track & Field Hannah Hennigh, Women's Track & Field
Hannah Samuels, Women's Cross Country and Track & Field Gracie Holbrook, Women's Track & Field
Lilly Smith, Women's Cross Country and Track & Field Larissa Santos, Women's Track & Field
Alan Craig, Men's Golf Michelann Settle, Women's Track & Field
Nathan Hawkins, Men's Golf Olivia Becker, Volleyball
Ian Johnson, Men's Golf Mariah Corney, Volleyball
Jonathan Rhodes, Men's Golf Hannah Harris, Volleyball
Josh Brower, Men's Soccer Allie Jakes, Volleyball
Jonathan Crossman, Men's Soccer Caroline McLeod, Volleyball
Christopher Kitchen, Men's Soccer Ginny Moore, Volleyball
Paul Lemay, Men's Soccer Morgan Opgenorth, Volleyball
Nate Mackey, Men's Soccer Lindsey Stephens, Volleyball
Matt Morefield, Men's Soccer Chloe Storm, Volleyball